Volume 53, Number 23

twelve pages

Byrdstown, Tennessee 38549 -- Thursday, June 9, 2016

Legal Notices

NOTICE OF TRUSTEE'S SALE
WHEREAS, default has occurred in the performance of the covenants, terms, and conditions of a Deed of Trust Note dated June 17, 2013, and the Deed of Trust of even date securing the same, recorded June 27, 2013, in Book No. 135, at Page 113, in Office of the Register of Deeds for Pickett County, Tennessee, executed by Gary L. Houston, conveying certain property therein described to Mid-South Title Corporation as Trustee for Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as nominee for Residential Finance Corporation, its successors and assigns; and the undersigned, Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., having been appointed Successor Trustee by Wells Fargo Bank, NA.
NOW, THEREFORE, notice is hereby given that the entire indebtedness has been declared due and payable; and that an agent of Wilson & Associates, P.L.L.C., as Successor Trustee, by virtue of the power, duty, and authority vested in and imposed upon said Successor Trustee, by Wells Fargo Bank, NA, will, on July 14, 2016 on or about 3:00 PM, at the Pickett County Courthouse, Byrdstown, Tennessee, offer for sale certain property hereinafter described to the highest bidder FOR certified funds paid at the conclusion of the sale, or credit bid from a bank or other lending entity pre-approved by the successor trustee. The sale is free from all exemptions, which are expressly waived in the Deed of Trust, said property being real estate situated in Pickett County, Tennessee, and being more particularly described as follows:
Lying and being in the Fourth (4th) Civil District of Pickett County, Tennessee, and more particularly described as follows:
Being Tract No. 2 of the Mitchell Brothers Property as surveyed by Robert Wells, located on the South side of and adjacent to the Star Point Road, and beginning on the Northwest corner of said Tract No. 2, and running North 77 degrees 45 minutes East 245 feet; thence South 82 degrees 00 minutes East 102 feet; thence South 81 degrees 45 minutes East 102 feet; thence South 85 degrees 00 minutes East 150 feet; thence South 19 degrees 30 minutes West 1,008 feet; thence North 81 degrees 15 minutes West 110 feet; thence North 12 degrees 49 minutes West 199 feet; thence North 08 degrees 39 minutes West 128 feet; thence North 05 degrees 17 minutes West 158 feet; thence North 19 degrees 40 minutes West 132 feet; thence North 15 degrees 03 minutes West 256 feet; thence North 03 degrees 30 minutes West 74 feet to the point of beginning, containing 7.9 acres, more or less.
Exclusion: Included in this description but excluded from this conveyance is a tract of land of 0.81 acres, more or less, previously conveyed by the grantors by deed as recorded in Deed Book 38, Page 513, in the Register’s Office of Pickett County, Tennessee, the description of which is contained therein and is incorporated by reference herein as if set out fully.
ALSO KNOWN AS: 1775 Cordell Hull Mem Drive, Byrdstown, TN 38549
This sale is subject to all matters shown on any applicable recorded plat; any unpaid taxes; any restrictive covenants, easements, or setback lines that may be applicable; any statutory rights of redemption of any governmental agency, state or federal; any prior liens or encumbrances as well as any priority created by a fixture filing; and to any matter that an accurate survey of the premises might disclose. In addition, the following parties may claim an interest in the above-referenced property:
GARY L. HOUSTON
ESTATE OF GARY L. HOUSTON
HEIR(S) OF GARY L. HOUSTON, IF ANY
TAVI L HOUSTON A/K/A TAVI L. HOUSTON GROCE
The sale held pursuant to this Notice may be rescinded at the Successor Trustee’s option at any time. The right is reserved to adjourn the day of the sale to another day, time, and place certain without further publication, upon announcement at the time and place for the sale set forth above. W&A No. 309029
DATED May 23, 2016
WILSON & ASSOCIATES, P.L.L.C.,
Successor Trustee
FOR SALE INFORMATION, VISIT WWW.MYFIR.COM and WWW.REALTYTRAC.COM
6-2-16np
...............................................................

TOP STORIES

Bloomington Christian Church has book nook - SUBMITTEDBloomington Christian Church is proud to host and sponsor a book nook. Our book nook is ded... Keep Reading

Free Fishing Day set for June 11 - Tennessee’s 2016 Free Fishing Day is Saturday, June 11 when anyone may fish free without a license i... Keep Reading

Prescription medication disposal at courthouse - The Pickett County Sheriff's Office is now able to provide the citizens a free service to dispose of... Keep Reading