Volume 53, Number 47

fourteen pages

Byrdstown, Tennessee 38549 -- Thursday, November 24, 2016

Sports

TSSAA announces new Districts/Regions for 2017

TERRY BRYAN

This takes place in the 2017-18 School Year and will not be a part of this year’s play.

7A Football
Clay Co. High School (Celina, TN)
Gordonsville High School (Gordonsville, TN)
Jo Byrns High School (Cedar Hill, TN)
Monterey High School (Monterey, TN)
Pickett Co. High School (Byrdstown, TN)
Red Boiling Springs High School (Red Boiling Springs, TN)
Republic High School (Nashville, TN)

7A Basketball becomes 6A and many 8A teams join with 7A…
District 6 Basketball/Baseball & Softball
Clarkrange High School (Clarkrange, TN) It had been rumored that Clarkrange was heading east to play Oneida, Sunbright, Coalfield, Oakdale, etc. but they will stay with traditional rivals in the new 6A.

Clay Co. High School (Celina, TN)
Gordonsville High School (Gordonsville, TN)…now in our district.
Jackson Co. High School (Gainesboro, TN)
Monterey High School (Monterey, TN)
Pickett Co. High School (Byrdstown, TN)
Red Boiling Springs High School (Red Boiling Springs, TN)…coming back as a district rival.
Trousdale Co. High School (Hartsville, TN)…now in our district.

Now our region rivals will be in the region playoffs will be:
District 5
Ivy Academy (Soddy-Daisy, TN)
Lookout Valley High School
(Chattanooga, TN)
Richard Hardy Memorial School
(South Pittsburg, TN)
South Pittsburg High School
(South Pittsburg, TN)
Van Buren Co. High School (Spencer, TN)
Whitwell High School (Whitwell, TN)

When it is time for the region playoffs, Watertown will no longer be in the region as they have moved to AA and will be in the district with York and Livingston. It is unclear where they will be held when it is 5A’s turn to host, and unclear if the newly combined district of 6A will still be at Livingston Academy.
It is unclear which region will be our sub-state opponent but it may be teams from:

Region 4
District 7
Dayspring Academy (White House, TN)
Grace Christian Academy - Franklin (Franklin, TN)
KIPP Nashville Collegiate School (Nashville, TN)
LEAD Academy (Nashville, TN)
Merrol Hyde Magnet School (Hendersonville, TN)
Republic High School (Nashville, TN)
STEM Prep Academy (Nashville, TN)

District 8
Cascade High School (Wartrace, TN)
Cornersville High School (Cornersville, TN)
Eagleville High School (Eagleville, TN)
Fayetteville High School (Fayetteville, TN)
Huntland High School (Huntland, TN)
Moore Co. High School (Lynchburg, TN)

All of which may be easier teams than the Chattanooga area teams we now face. Also most of the private schools have moved to Division II, private school division. Gone will be Boyd Buchanan and Goodpasture, Grace Christian, Knoxville, Grace Baptist, Chattanooga, Silverdale Baptist, Franklin Road Academy, Middle Tennessee Christian School, Davidson Academy, University School of Jackson, Donelson Christian Academy, and Friendship Christian. Also gone will be 2 time single A state basketball champion, Mitchell of Memphis which will be AA. The only remaining private school is Columbia Academy, making single A a much more fair classification for small schools.


PCHS 2016-17 Basketball Schedule

November
15 Cookeville home
18 Sale Creek home
21-23 Oliver Springs Classic (boys)
Pickett Co. High School boys only
Monday, Nov. 21
7:30 p.m. PCHS vs. Pigeon Forge
Tuesday, Nov. 22
7:30 p.m. PCHS vs. Oliver Springs
Wednesday, Nov. 23
1:30 p.m. Berean Christian vs. PCHS
All times are set on Eastern time

24-26 Stone Memorial Classic (girls) TBA
28 Livingston Academy home
29 Wayne County away 6:00 Eastern

December
2 Red Boiling Springs away
5 Stone Memorial home
10 CSAS away 6:00 Eastern
13 Stone Memorial home
16 Collinwood home
29-30 Richland Classic (girls & boys) TBA

January
3 Clinton Co. away
6 Livingston Academy away
7 East Robertson away 5:00
10 Monterey away
13 Jackson County home
17 Clay County home
20 Clarkrange away
27 Monterey home
28 CSAS home
31 Jackson County away

February
3 Clay County away
7 Clarkrange home
10 Red Boiling Springs home

All games begin at 6:00 central or listed otherwise
Lady Bobcats Head Coach Brent Smith
Bobcats Head Coach Joseph Amonett